Our Office

Our office is located in downtown Boulder near the historic Pearl Street Mall.
 
1050 Walnut Street, Suite 300, Boulder, CO 80302
 

Our Organizational Chart

_images/full_org_chart.png

Planetary Science Directorate

Marc Buie

Institute Scientist

  

Robin Canup

Assistant Vice President

  

Traci Case

Senior Program Manager

  

Robert Grimm

Program Director

  

Don Hassler

Program Director

  

Hal Levison

Chief Scientist

  

Joel Parker

Director

  

Scot Rafkin

Program Director

  

John Spencer

Institute Scientist

  

Dept. of Space Studies

Piyush Agrawal

Postdoctoral Researcher

  

Erika Barth

Lead Scientist

  

Bill Bottke

Director

  

Amir Caspi

Principal Scientist

  

Audrey Chatain

Postdoctoral Researcher

  

Subhamoy Chatterjee

Postdoctoral Researcher

  

Craig DeForest

Program Director

  

Rogerio Deienno

Senior Research Scientist

  

Luke Dones

Principal Scientist

  

Dan Durda

Principal Scientist

  

Bent Ehresmann

Senior Research Analyst

  

Nicholas Featherstone

Lead Scientist

  

Sierra Ferguson

Postdoctoral Researcher

  

Annika Gustafsson

Postdoctoral Researcher

  

Vicky Hamilton

Institute Scientist

  

Jason Hofgartner

Senior Research Scientist

  

Rachael Hoover

Research Scientist

  

Carly Howett

Assistant Director

  

Kandi Jessup

Lead Scientist

  

Michelle Kirchoff

Lead Scientist

  

Katherine Kretke

Senior Research Analyst

  

Derek Lamb

Senior Research Analyst

  

Glenn Laurent

Principal Analyst

  

Chris Lowder

Research Scientist

  

Simone Marchi

Group Leader

     

Kellie Mendelow

Administrative Assistant

  

Andrés Muñoz-Jarmillo

Lead Scientist

  

David Nesvorný

Institute Scientist

  

Jamie O'Brien

Student Engineer

  

Joseph Plowman

Research Scientist

  

Simon Porter

Research Scientist

  

Silvia Protopapa

Principal Scientist

  

Alyssa Rhoden

Principal Scientist

  

Stuart Robbins

Principal Scientist

  

Raluca Rufu

Research Scientist

  

Julien Salmon

Senior Research Scientist

  

Dan Seaton

Principal Scientist

  

Kelsi Singer

Group Leader

     

Alejandro Soto

Senior Research Scientist

     

Andrew Steffl

Senior Research Scientist

  

Alan Stern

Associate Vice President

  

David Stillman

Section Manager

  

Jeanette Thorn

Group Leader

  

Lisa Upton

Senior Research Scientist

  

Sam Van Kooten

Research Scientist

  

Tania Varesano

Graduate Assistant

  

Kevin Walsh

Principal Scientist

  

Matt West

Senior Research Scientist

  

Eliot Young

Senior Program Manager

  

Leslie Young

Staff Scientist

  

Dept. of Space Operations & Technology

Amanda Alexander

Analyst

  

Dillon Anderson

Student Analyst

  

Scott Anderson

Staff Scientist

  

John Andrews

Director

  

Matthew Beasley

Section Manager

  

Emma Birath

Staff Analyst

  

Andrew Chaney

Student Assistant

  

Anthony Egan

Lead Engineer

  

Nicholas Erickson

Research Scientist

  

Marcus Hughes

Research Computer Scientist

  

David Kaufmann

Staff Analyst

  

Brian Keeney

Lead Analyst

  

Viliam Klein

Senior Research Engineer

  

Brian Magee

Senior Research Engineer

  

Richard Medina

Senior Research Analyst

  

Zane Meyer

Engineer

  

Kerry Neal

Staff Engineer

  

Bryan Pyke

Lead Engineer

  

Jillian Redfern

Section Manager

  

Michael Shoffner

Senior Engineering Technologist

  

Evan Shults

Student Engineer

  

Michael Vincent

Assistant Director

  

Chelsea Welch

Senior Research Engineer

  

Tom Whitaker

Staff Scientist

  

Institute Staff

Chris Anderson

Staff Administrative Assistant

  

Beth Bavolek

Supervisor

  

Jennifer Campbell

Specialist

  

Stacy Clark

Administrative Coordinator

  

Cindy Conrad

Principal Specialist

  

Brian Enke

Lead Computer Scientist

  

Chelsea Ferrell

Senior Specialist

  

Ashley Flores

Specialist

  

Shalene Flynn

Specialist

  

Norm Heinen

Staff IT Technician

  

Scott Kalinger

Senior IT Technician

  

Florine Lehtinen

Specialist

  

LeeAnn Marshall

Senior Administrative Coordinator

  

Diane Merline

Program Administrator

  

Steven Osterman

Program Director

  

Debi Rose

Senior Program Manager

  

Jeff Stoner

Principal IT Specialist

  

Dirk Terrell

Program Director

  

Steven Venner

Senior IT Specialist

  

Retired Staff

Clark Chapman

Senior Scientist (Retired)

Bill Merline

Staff Scientist (Retired)

Roger Phillips

Institute Scientist (Retired)

Bill Ward

Institute Scientist (Retired)