The Omni Interlocken Resort

Broomfield, Colorado

Next-Generation Suborbital Researchers Conference

December 18 - 20, 2017

HOME     PURPOSE     SPONSORSHIP     ABSTRACTS     PROGRAM     REGISTRATION     MEETING INFO     MEDIA      CONTACT

SCHEDULE DETAILS

Details for each session – including invited and contributed talks, and plenary panels – can be found below.  For parallel sessions, the room (Ballroom A or B) is indicated in the session title and denoted by color.


MONDAY, DECEMBER 18

8:00am – 9:30am            Opening Session I        (Chair: TBD)        Ballroom A&B

    8:00am – 8:15am            Alan Stern (SwRI/CSF)

    8:15am – 8:30am            Dan Dumbacher (AIAA)

    8:30am – 9:00am            Thomas Zurbuchen (NASA HQ / SMD)

                                                “Next-Gen Suborbital Researchers Conference: Expanding Opportunities for SMD Research”

    9:00am – 9:30am            Jeff Ashby (Blue Origin)


10:00am – 11:30am        Opening Session II        (Chair: TBD)        Ballroom A&B

    10:00am – 10:30am        Jane Poynter (World View Enterprises)

    10:30am – 11:00am        George Whitesides (Virgin Galactic)

    11:00am – 11:30am        Dan Hicks (Spaceport America)

                                                “Spaceport America Role in Space Exploration”


1:00pm – 2:15pm            Invited Talks        Ballroom A&B

    1:00pm – 1:30pm            Eric Stallmer (Commercial Spaceflight Federation)

    1:30pm – 2:00pm            Tim Lachenmeier (Near Space Corporation)

                                                “Near Space – Frontier Gateway”

    2:00pm – 2:15pm            Jane Kinney (Commercial Spaceflight Federation)


2:15pm – 2:30pm            Poster Lightning Round        Ballroom A&B

    1-minute overviews by poster authors to introduce their posters for the evening poster sessions

    See Author Index for a complete poster listing

   

3:00pm – 4:00pm            Invited Talks        Ballroom A

    3:00pm – 3:30pm            Greg Johnson (CASIS)

                                                “ISS National Laboratory: Progress and Opportunities”

    3:30pm – 4:00pm            Michael Schmidt, Ph.D. (Sovaris Aerospace)

                                                “Spaceflight First Responder Certification: Enhancing the Culture of Safety & Medical Support”


3:00pm – 4:00pm            PANEL: “Experiences with Next-Gen Space Startups”        Ballroom B

    Chair: Jane Poynter

    Panelists: Bob Richards; Dylan Taylor; George Whitesides


4:00pm – 5:00pm            PANEL: “Human Tended Research Flights”        Ballroom B

    Chair: Marsh Cuttino, M.D.

    Panelists: Sirisha Bandla; Dan Durda; Michelle Peters; Erika Wagner; Charlie Walker


5:00pm – 6:00pm            PANEL: “Human Factors in Suborbital Spaceflight”        Ballroom B

    Speaker: Paul DiZio (talk abstract)

    Chair: Janna Kaplan

    Panelists: Heather Wright Beatty; Michael Gallagher; Alexander Panic; Mark Shelhamer


6:00pm – 7:00pm            Poster Session        Ballroom A&B

    See Author Index for a complete poster listing



TUESDAY, DECEMBER 19

8:00am – 9:30am            Invited Talks        Ballroom A&B

    8:00am – 8:30am            George Nield (FAA)

                                                “A 21st Century Licensing Process”

    8:30am – 9:00am            Steve Jurczyk (NASA HQ / STMD)

                                                “NASA Space Technology Driving Exploration and Innovation”

    9:00am – 9:30am            Steven Collicott (CSF SARG)

                                                “Objectives of the Suborbital Applications Research Group (SARG)”


10:00am – 10:30am        Invited Talks        Ballroom A

    10:00am – 10:30am        Melchor Antuñano (FAA)

                                                “Aerospace Medicine Implications of Advanced Medical Technologies”


10:00am – 10:30am        SESSION: Blue Origin        Ballroom B


10:30am – 11:45am        Commercial Applications / Markets / Policy        (Chair: Jane Kinney)        Ballroom A

    10:30am – 10:45am        Melissa Force (Spaceport America)

                                                “Integration of Suborbital Launches in the National Airspace”

    10:45am – 11:00am        Misuzu Onuki (Space Access Corporation)

                                                “NewSpace Trends Bring High Potential for Creating Suborbital Markets in Japan”

    11:00am – 11:15am        Laurence Young (MIT)

                                                “Research Opportunities at the Transnational Research Institute for Space Health (TRISH)”

    11:15am – 11:30am        M. Brian Barnett (Solstar Space Company)

                                                “Flight Demonstration of Solstar’s Commercial Internet Payload and Service”

    11:30am – 11:45pm        Melissa Force (Spaceport America)

                                                “Spaceport Insurance for a Catastrophic Launch Failure”


11:00am – 12:00pm        FOP Workshop        Ballroom B

    11:00am – 12:00pm        Ron Young (NASA Flight Opportunities Program)


1:30pm – 2:30pm            PANEL: World View Enterprises        Ballroom A

    Chair: Alan Stern

    Panelists: Andrew Antonio; Bob Grimm; Jane Poynter


1:30pm – 2:30pm            PANEL: “Next-Gen Suborbital Research Inspiring Next-Gen STEM Researchers”        Ballroom B

    Chair: Laura Forczyk

    Panelists: Rachael Manzer; Kristy Mar; Bobby Russell


2:30pm – 3:00pm            Invited Talks        Ballroom A

    2:30pm – 3:00pm            Charles Mallini (WB-57 Program Office, NASA JSC)

                                                “WB-57F High Altitude Research Aircraft and Capabilities”


2:30pm – 3:00pm            Invited Talks        Ballroom B

    2:30pm – 3:00pm            Bob Richards (Moon Express)


3:30pm – 4:00pm            Invited Talks        Ballroom A

    3:30pm – 4:00pm            Grant Anderson (Paragon Space Development Corp.)

                                                “How Will Suborbital Spaceflight Achieve Profitable Turnaround?”


3:30pm – 4:30pm            PANEL: “Spacecraft Risk and Safety Concerns”        Ballroom B

    Chair: Marsh Cuttino, M.D.

    Panelists: Jeff Ashby; Melchor Antuñano, M.D., M.S.; Jim Vanderplough, M.D.


4:00pm – 5:30pm            Solar Physics / Planetary Science / Astrophysics        (Chair: Addie Dove)        Ballroom A

    4:00pm – 4:15pm            Amir Caspi (Southwest Research Institute)

                                                “Chasing the 2017 Total Solar Eclipse: Coronal Results from NASA's WB-57F High-Altitude Research Aircraft”

    4:15pm – 4:30pm            Chris Groppi (Arizona State University)

                                                “GUSTO: Gal/Xgal U/LDB Spectroscopic-Stratospheric TeraHertz Observatory”

    4:30pm – 4:45pm            Craig DeForest (Southwest Research Institute)

                                                “The SwRI Solar Instrument Pointing Platform (SSIPP): First flight and current status”

    4:45pm – 5:00pm            Charles Hibbitts (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)

                                                “StratoSpeX: A Balloon-Borne SpeX in the Upper Stratosphere”

    5:00pm – 5:15pm            Don Hassler (Southwest Research Institute)

                                                “Understanding and Monitoring the Space Radiation Environment from Suborbital Altitudes to Deep Space”

    5:15pm – 5:30pm            Kirby Runyon (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)

                                                “Emplacement of Crater Ejecta on Low-Gravity Worlds”


4:30pm – 6:00pm            Microgravity Sciences / Plans for Human-Tended Experiments        (Chair: Dan Durda)        Ballroom B

    4:30pm – 4:45pm            Adam Diedrich (Near Space Corporation)

                                                “High Altitude Shuttle System (HASS): Low-Vibration Microgravity Environment”

    4:45pm – 5:00pm            Colleen Boggs (Telespazio VEGA Deutschland)

                                                “Identification of User Needs and Possible Platforms for Future Microgravity and Space Experimentation”

    5:00pm – 5:15pm            George Pantalos (University of Louisville)

                                                “Glovebox for Suborbital and Parabolic Flight Research”

    5:15pm – 5:30pm            Robert Ferl (University of Florida)

                                                “Genomics Experiments in Human-Tended Suborbital Spaceflights: Using Shuttle and ISS Sample Handling”

    5:30pm – 5:45pm            Torin Clark (University of Colorado, Aerospace Engineering Dept.)

                                                “Reduced Ocular Torsion and Tilt Perception in Hypo-Gravity”

    5:45pm – 6:00pm            Michelle Peters (Zero Gravity Corporation); Kevin M. Crosby (Carthage College);

                                            Marsh Cuttino (Orbital Medicine); Laura Wilson-Jones (JPL)

                                                “Observation and Manipulation: Human-Tended Research on G-FORCE ONE”


5:30pm – 5:45pm            Poster Lightning Round        Ballroom A

    1-minute overviews by poster authors to introduce their posters for the evening poster sessions

    See Author Index for a complete poster listing


6:00pm – 7:00pm            Poster Session        Ballroom A&B

    See Author Index for a complete poster listing



WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20

8:00am – 9:30am          Human Factors / Life Sciences        (Chairs: Mark Shelhamer, Marsh Cuttino)        Ballroom A

    8:00am – 8:15am            Michael Gallagher (Association of Spaceflight Professionals, Inc.)

                                                “A first order physical model of a bone cell to validate a mathematical model for bone strain amplification in microgravity”

    8:15am – 8:30am            Marsh Cuttino (Orbital Medicine, Inc)

                                                “NASCAR to NASA: Event Medicine for Suborbital Spaceflight Operations”

    8:30am – 8:45am            George Pantalos (University of Louisville)

                                                “Surgical Capabilities Development for Reduced Gravity”

    8:45am – 9:00am            Annie Strange (Red Rocks Community College)

                                                “To Grow or Not to Grow: Plant It Mars”

    9:00am – 9:15am            Ryan Kobrick (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)

                                                “Work Envelope Evaluation of Final Frontier Design IVA Spacesuits using Motion and Video Capture”

    9:15am – 9:30am            Derek Gowanlock (National Research Laboratory, Ontario, Canada)

                                                “Microgravity Evaluation of the Final Frontier Design IVA Spacesuit ...”


8:00am – 9:00am            Invited Talks        Ballroom B

    8:00am – 9:30am            Anna-Lisa Paul

                                                “Exploration Biology on the Edge of Space”

    8:30am – 8:45am            John Quinn (Exos Aerospace)

                                                “Exos update: SARGE Rocket build - Virtual tour”

    8:45am – 9:00am            Todd Lindner (JAA Cecil Field)

                                                “Spaceport Infrastructure to Support the Sub-Orbital Industry”


9:00am – 11:00am        Technology and Technology Testing        (Chair: Constantine Tsang)        Ballroom B

    9:00am – 9:15am            Maria-Vittoria Carminati (Caminati Law PLLC) – moved from Commercial/Markets/Policy

                                                “Congress Grants Federal Jurisdiction and Imposes SFP Cross-Waivers. Now What? A Legislative Update”

    9:15am – 9:30am            Christian Prather (Red Rocks Community College)

                                                “Design and production of a low cost thermal cycler”

    9:30am – 9:45am            Russell Dewey (Near Space Corporation)

                                                “High Altitude Shuttle System (HASS): Suborbital Reusable Launch Vehicle (SRLV) Surrogate”

    9:45am – 10:00am          H. Todd Smith (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)

                                                “JHU APL Commercial Launch Program: Finally getting off the ground”

  10:00am – 10:15am          Adam Escobar (Space Lab Technologies LLC)

                                                “The Next Step for High Data Rate Communications for Sounding Rockets and Balloons”

  10:15am – 10:30am          Brien Posey (Association of Spaceflight Professionals Inc.)

                                                “Development of a Microgravity Environment Testbed for Validation of CubeSats (METVOC) in Parabolic Flight”

  10:30am – 10:45am          Daniel Shen (Space Technologies at Cal / University of California, Berkeley)

                                                “Testing the Viability of Directed-Energy Interstellar Exploration”


9:30am – 11:00am          Education and Public Outreach        (Chair: Bobby Russell)        Ballroom A

    9:30am – 9:45am            Susan Ip-Jewell (Mars Academy USA, LLC)

                                                “A 21st Century "S.T.E.A.M.E.D" Academy ...”

    9:45am – 10:00am          Barbra Sobhani (Red Rocks Community College)

                                                “Promoting Community College Opportunities in Undergraduate Research in the Space Sciences”

  10:00am – 10:15am          Brian Shmaefsky (Lone Star College - Kingwood)

                                                “Bridging the Gap: Promoting Commercial Space Flight Research in School STEM Education & Outreach”

  10:15am – 10:30am          Brian Gulliver (Kimley-Horn) and Carie Lemack (DreamUp)

                                                “Students Teaching Students – How One Suborbital Payload Impacted an Entire School”

  10:30am – 10:45am          Bobby Russell (Quest for Stars)

                                                “A year in the life of a commercial space student payload – Launch, Land and Repeat”

  10:45am – 11:00am          Shawn Case (National Space Society) – presented by Amir Caspi (Southwest Research Institute)

                                                “Enterprise In Space: Education for Everyone”


11:30am – 12:30pm        Atmospheric, Aerodynamic, and Aeronomical Sciences        (Chair: Todd Smith)        Ballroom A

    11:30am – 11:45am        Alan Stern (Southwest Research Institute)

                                                “The Unique Advantages of Suborbital Atmospheric, Astrophysical, and Planetary Science at Twilight”

    11:45am – 12:00pm        Adam Escobar (Space Lab Technologies LLC)

                                                “Investigating Reentry Plasmas using Sounding Rockets”

    12:00pm – 12:15pm        Eliot Young (Southwest Research Institute)

                                                “Listening for Bolides: Balloon-Borne Detection of Infrasound Waves”

    12:15pm – 12:30pm        Jason Reimuller (Integrated Spaceflight Services LLC)

                                                “Project PoSSUM: Citizen Science Aeronomy and Bioastronautics”


11:30pm – 12:30pm        PANEL: “Science in Microgravity: Exploring the Transition to Space”        Ballroom B

    Chair: Anna-Lisa Paul

    Panelists: Adrienne Dove; Peter Lee; Mark Shelhamer


12:30pm – 1:00pm          NASA Flight Opportunities Program        Ballroom A&B


1:00pm – 1:30pm            Invited Talks        Ballroom A&B

    1:00pm – 1:30pm            Dylan Taylor (Space Angels)

                                                “The future promise of suborbital science for research, education, and commerce: trends and opportunities”


1:30pm – 3:00pm            Closing Remarks and Reception        Ballroom A&B

    1:30pm – 1:40pm            Alan Stern (Southwest Research Institute)

    1:40pm – 3:00pm            Reception

Copyright @ NSRC-2017

SCHEDULE DETAILS